General Skilled Migration
 
The Skilled migration program is designed to bring people to Australia who have skills and outstanding abilities to address specific skill shortage in Australia and contribute to the Australian economy. For General Skilled migration to Australia, applicants or their spouses must be able to satisfy basic requirements.

General Skilled Migration includes following three different categories:

  • Independent Categories
  • Skill Matching Categories
  • Family Sponsored Categories

Basic requirements for skilled Migration
 
Following are the basic requirements for General Skilled Migration to Australia that you or your spouse must be able to satisfy:

  • Age - You must be under 45 when you apply.
  • English language - You must have sufficient ability in the English language for working in Australia. Sometimes higher level of English is required for certain occupations.
  • Qualifications - You must have post-secondary qualifications and the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation must have assessed your skills.
  • Nominated occupation - Your nominated occupation must be on the skilled Occupations List (SOL). If your nominated occupation is not on the list, please contact us to discuss your other options.
  • Recent work experience or Recent study in Australia